Privacy Policy (Last updated October 26, 2022)

Syntelic Solutions Corporation (“Syntelic“) operates https://syntelic.com and may operate other websites. It is Syntelic’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites, including our licensed software products.

 

Information Collected

Syntelic collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Syntelic’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Syntelic visitors use its website. From time to time, Syntelic may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

Syntelic also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.Syntelic.com blogs/sites. Syntelic only discloses logged-in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Syntelic websites choose to interact with Syntelic in ways that require Syntelic to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Syntelic gathers depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at https://www.Syntelic.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Syntelic are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Syntelic collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Syntelic. Syntelic does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Aggregated Statistics

Syntelic may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. Syntelic may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Syntelic does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Syntelic discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Syntelic behalf or to provide services available at Syntelic websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Syntelic websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Syntelic will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Syntelic discloses potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental requests, or when Syntelic believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Syntelic, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Syntelic website and have supplied your email address, Syntelic may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Syntelic and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Syntelic takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Syntelic uses cookies to help Syntelic identify and track visitors, their usage of Syntelic website, and their website access preferences. Syntelic visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Syntelic websites, with the drawback that certain features of Syntelic websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

Business Transfers

If Syntelic, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Syntelic goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Syntelic may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

Ads
Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Syntelic and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Syntelic may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Syntelic’s sole discretion. Syntelic encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a https://www.syntelic.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Security

 

We care about the protection of your user information and use industry standard safeguards to do so. That said, no data transmission on the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Your information is stored on our servers located in the United States. We use industry standard physical, electronic, and organizational safeguards to protect your user information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy. We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside of our company. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. If you are concerned that your privacy may have been breached, please contact us as provided below.

 

 

California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California consumers have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with them or their household. California consumers also have a right to opt out of the sale of this information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights. Syntelic does not sell this information in relation to California consumers and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

 

We provide notice of our privacy practices in this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy includes what personal information is collected, the source of the information, and the purposes of use, as well as whether we disclose that personal information and if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed.

 

California consumers can exercise their privacy rights by contacting us at info@Syntelicconsultants.com.  We will ask you for information which we consider necessary to verify your identity for security and to prevent fraud. This information may include name, contact information, and information related to your relationship with us, but the specific information requested may differ depending on the circumstances of your request for your security and to protect privacy rights. If we delete your personal information, we will both render certain personal information about you permanently unrecoverable and also de-identify certain personal information.

 

Under the CCPA, a California consumer may use an authorized agent to make a CCPA privacy request on the consumer’s behalf. To make a request on behalf of a Syntelic Site user, the authorized agent must first provide a copy of a valid power of attorney issued pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. The authorized agent must email this document to info@Syntelic.com and include a phone number where the agent may be reached during regular business hours.

 

Cross-border Transfers – General Data Protection Regulation

 

This Privacy Statement and its enumerated policies are intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of your user information in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Your user information may be transferred to other countries in connection with your use of the website. If you access or use the website outside of the United States, your user information will be transferred to our servers in the United States.

 

 Our legal ground for processing: As outlined in this Privacy Statement, We will not process your user information without a lawful basis to do so, as such bases are defined in Article 6 of the GDPR. In general, we will process your user information on the legal bases of consent, contract (if you have entered into an agreement with us and such processing is a necessary part thereof), or legal obligation (as noted above). We may also process certain user information on the basis of the following legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests: delivering and continuing to develop and improve the website, learning from your behavior on the website (e.g., analyzing traffic) to better serve you and other website users, helping us modify or enhance the website and its content, receiving insight as to what users do (and don’t) like about our website or aspects thereof, and providing a stable, consistent, and secure user experience in connection with the website. Where it is not an obligation to provide the personal data we have explained the possible consequences if you choose not to. We will use standard contractual clauses as a safeguard for transferring your user information to third parties.

 

Your Rights:

Right to access: You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact us and we will provide you with your personal data.

 

Right to portability: Whenever we process your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

 

Right to rectification: You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have an account you can edit your personal data under your account and membership pages.

 

Right to erasure: You have the right to erase any personal data processed by us at any time except for the following situations:

  • you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service.
  • you have an open order that has not yet been fulfilled or partially fulfilled
  • you have an unsettled debt with us, regardless of the payment method
  • if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
  • your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
  • your credit application has been rejected within the last three months
  • if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for bookkeeping rules

 

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest: You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that you believe is not based on our legitimate interest. We will suspend processing of the personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate ground for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

 

Right to restriction: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • if you object to a processing based on our legitimate interest, we shall suspend all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
  • if you claim that your personal data is incorrect, we will restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
  • if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead
  • if we no longer need the personal data but it is required for you to make of defending legal claims.

 

How can you exercise your rights? We have dedicated personnel who handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can reach them at: 240-686-1180 ext. 104.

 

Right to complain to a Supervisory Authority: In addition to contacting us, if you believe we are processing your personal data in an incorrect way you have the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how to remove or modify your user information or related consents, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at itadmin@syntelic.com

or the mailing address below. Our mailing address is:  Syntelic Solutions Corp., P.O. Box 1158, Elkton, MD  21922.